Committees and Working Groups

The ICGC is a confederation of members that share the common goals and principles described in the policies and guidelines document and have agreed to work in a coordinated and collaborative manner within a defined structure. The members of the committees and working groups will help to provide clarity to the ICGC structure as it moves forward.

Active
No longer active
ICGC Executive Committee (EXEC)
35 MembersBack to Top
Permanent
Thomas Hudson
Ontario Institute for Cancer Research (OICR), Canada
Warwick Anderson
National Health and Medical Research Council (NHMRC), Australia
Cindy Bell
Genome Canada, Canada
Stuart Edmonds
Prostate Cancer Canada (PCC), Canada
Youyong Lu
Chinese Cancer Genome Consortium (CCGC), China
Henry Yang
Chinese Cancer Genome Consortium (CCGC), China
Iiro Eerola
European Commission FP7, Finland
Fabien Calvo
Institut National du Cancer (INCa), France
Axel Aretz
DLR Project Management Agency, Germany
Frank Laplace
Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Germany
Klaus-Peter Michel
Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF), Germany
Gerd Nettekoven
German Cancer Aid (DKH), Germany
Laura Planko
German Cancer Aid (DKH), Germany
T.S. Rao
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, India
K. VijayRaghavan
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology, India
Giampaolo Tortora
University of Verona, Italy
Koutarou Yamashita
Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, Japan
Tatsuhiro Shibata
National Cancer Center Research Institute, Japan
Hideo Eno
National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, Japan
Natsumi Kinoshita
National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, Japan
Sachiko Suematsu
National Institute of Biomedical Innovation, Japan
Hideyuki Tsunoda
RIKEN, Japan
Miguel Betancourt
Instituto Carlos Slim de la Salud, Mexico
Sultan T. Al-Sedairy
King Faisal Specialist Hospital and Research Centre, Saudi Arabia
Hyung-Lae Kim
National Center for Cancer Genomics, National Project for Personalized Genomic Medicine, South Korean Ministry of Health and Welfare, South Korea
Elias Campo
Spanish Ministry of Science and Innovation (MICINN), Spain
Nic Jones
Cancer Research UK (CRUK), United Kingdom
David Scott
Cancer Research UK (CRUK), United Kingdom
Michael Dunn
The Wellcome Trust, United Kingdom
Mike Stratton
Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, United Kingdom
Jean Zenklusen
National Institutes of Health (NIH), National Cancer Institute (NCI), United States
Eric Green
National Institutes of Health (NIH), National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI), United States
Mark Guyer
National Institutes of Health (NIH), National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI), United States
Carolyn Hutter
National Institutes of Health (NIH), National Human Genome Research Institute (NHGRI), United States
Observer
Joseph Lee
Hong Kong University of Science & Technology, China
International Scientific Steering Committee (ISSC)
78 MembersBack to Top
Thomas Hudson Canada
Sean Grimmond Australia
Warwick Anderson Australia
Rui Reis Brazil
Marco Marra Canada
John McPherson Canada
Michael Taylor Canada
David Malkin Canada
Lincoln Stein Canada
Bartha Knoppers Canada
Cindy Bell Canada
Mark Lathrop Canada
Robert Bristow Canada
Stuart Edmonds Canada
Vincent Ferretti Canada
Henry Yang China
Youyong Lu China
Iiro Eerola Finland
Olivier Delattre France
Fabien Calvo France
Reiner Siebert Germany
Holger Sültmann Germany
Roman Thomas Germany
Laura Planko Germany
Gerd Nettekoven Germany
Axel Aretz Germany
Frank Laplace Germany
Peter Lichter Germany
Klaus-Peter Michel Germany
K. VijayRaghavan India
Rajiv Sarin India
Partha Majumder India
T.S. Rao India
Giampaolo Tortora Italy
Aldo Scarpa Italy
Sachiko Suematsu Japan
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Teruhiko Yoshida Japan
Koutarou Yamashita Japan
Hideyuki Tsunoda Japan
Natsumi Kinoshita Japan
Hidewaki Nakagawa Japan
Hiroyuki Aburatani Japan
Hideo Eno Japan
Kazuto Kato Japan
Jorge Melendez Zajgla Mexico
Miguel Betancourt Mexico
Alfredo Hidalgo Miranda Mexico
Marc van de Vijver Netherlands
Khawla Al-Kuraya Saudi Arabia
Sultan T. Al-Sedairy Saudi Arabia
Bin Tean Teh Singapore
Sung-Soo Yoon South Korea
Keunchil Park South Korea
Gu Kong South Korea
Hyung-Lae Kim South Korea
Ivo Gut Spain
Elias Campo Spain
David Scott United Kingdom
Mike Stratton United Kingdom
Nic Jones United Kingdom
Julia Wilson United Kingdom
Simon Tavare United Kingdom
Colin Cooper United Kingdom
Peter Campbell United Kingdom
Rebecca Fitzgerald United Kingdom
Michael Dunn United Kingdom
Rosalind Eeles United Kingdom
Paul Spellman United States
Carolyn Hutter United States
Jean Zenklusen United States
Neil Hayes United States
Richard Wilson United States
Todd Golub United States
Lynda Chin United States
Andy Futreal United States
Eric Green United States
Mark Guyer United States
Ethics and Policy Committee
16 MembersBack to Top
Bartha Knoppers Canada
Nikolajs Zeps Australia
Francis Ouellette Canada
Susan Wallace Canada
Treasa McPherson Canada
Yann Joly Canada
Anne Cambon-Thomsen France
Rajiv Sarin India
Kazuto Kato Japan
Carlos Romeo-Casabona Spain
Pilar Nicolás Spain
Julia Wilson United Kingdom
Martin Bobrow United Kingdom
Georgia Wiesner United States
Laura Lyman Rodriguez United States
Lynn Dressler United States
Tissue and Clinical Annotation Working Group
21 MembersBack to Top
Peter Lichter Germany
Amber Johns Australia
Thomas Hudson Canada
Françoise Degos France
Bruno Clément France
Christian Chabannon France
Michael Hummel Germany
Rajiv Sarin India
Aldo Scarpa Italy
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Hidewaki Nakagawa Japan
Marc van de Vijver Netherlands
Miguel Angel Piris Spain
Enrique de Alava Spain
Patricia Harnden United Kingdom
Andrew Biankin United Kingdom
Robert Penny United States
Neil Hayes United States
Martin Ferguson United States
Lynda Chin United States
Julie Gastier-Foster United States
Technologies Working Group
35 MembersBack to Top
Andy Futreal United States
Sean Grimmond Australia
David Bowtell Australia
John McPherson Canada
Marco Marra Canada
Martin Hirst Canada
Liu Yang China
Xiuqing Zhang China
Hong Xue China
Geng Tian China
Ruiqiang Li China
Xueda Hu China
Jorg Tost France
Marie Thérèse Bihoreau France
Hans Lehrach Germany
Michael Hummel Germany
Partha Majumder India
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Hiroyuki Aburatani Japan
Hidewaki Nakagawa Japan
Henk Stunnenberg Netherlands
Alexander Mazur Russia
Yijun Ruan Singapore
Esther Lizano Spain
Carlos López-Otín Spain
Ivo Gut Spain
Xavier Estivill Spain
Xose Puente Spain
Mónica Bayés Spain
Harold Swerdlow United Kingdom
Mike Stratton United Kingdom
Zemin Ning United Kingdom
Peter Campbell United Kingdom
Richard Wilson United States
Daniela Gerhard United States
Bioinformatics Analyses Working Group
72 MembersBack to Top
Paul Spellman United States
John Pearson Australia
Terry Speed Australia
Ann-Marie Patch Australia
Nic Waddell Australia
Sean Grimmond Australia
Adam Ewing Australia
David Bowtell Australia
Lynn Fink Australia
Guilherme Oliveira Brazil
Francis Ouellette Canada
Hardeep Nahal Canada
Marc Perry Canada
Stuart Watt Canada
Lakshmi Muthuswamy Canada
Guanming Wu Canada
Lincoln Stein Canada
Jared Simpson Canada
Steven Jones Canada
Gary Bader Canada
Pablo Hennings-Yeomans Canada
Timothy Beck Canada
Ivan Borozan Canada
Vincent Ferretti Canada
Rob Denroche Canada
Paul Boutros Canada
Yue Shen China
Haojing Shao China
Zhibo Gao China
Zhao Lin China
Guangwu Guo China
Victor Renault France
Mario Foglio France
Qi Wang Germany
Marc Zapatka Germany
Henning Stehr Germany
Jürgen Eils Germany
Benedikt Brors Germany
Tatsuhiko Tsunoda Japan
Yasushi Totoki Japan
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Victor Quesada Spain
Alfonso Valencia Spain
Nuria López-Bigas Spain
Roderic Guigó Spain
Xose Puente Spain
Simon Heath Spain
Pedro Ferreira Spain
Paul Flicek United Kingdom
Ville Mustonen United Kingdom
Jon Teague United Kingdom
Tim Hubbard United Kingdom
Matthew Eldridge United Kingdom
Alvis Brazma United Kingdom
Ewan Birney United Kingdom
Peter Campbell United Kingdom
Heidi Sofia United States
Chris Sander United States
Josh Stuart United States
Liming Yang United States
Kai Ye United States
Ben Raphael United States
David Wheeler United States
Anton Valouev United States
David Haussler United States
Greg Eley United States
Li Ding United States
Kyle Ellrott United States
Daniela Gerhard United States
Katherine Hoadley United States
Gad Getz United States
Cyriac Kandoth United States
Data Coordination and Management Working Group
38 MembersBack to Top
Lincoln Stein Canada
John Pearson Australia
Conrad Leonard Australia
Lynn Fink Australia
Yisu Li Canada
Hardeep Nahal Canada
Marc Perry Canada
Mark Lathrop Canada
Francis Ouellette Canada
Steven Jones Canada
Yann Joly Canada
Guillaume Bourque Canada
Timothy Beck Canada
Vincent Ferretti Canada
Mingyu Yang China
Emmanuel Tubacher France
Vincent Le Texier France
Chris Lawerenz Germany
Teruhiko Yoshida Japan
Juris Viksna Latvia
Nikolay Chekanov Russia
Youngwook Kim South Korea
Jongsun Jung South Korea
David Pisano Spain
Christian Perez-Llamas Spain
Romina Royo Spain
Modesto Orozco Spain
Josep Ll. Gelpí Spain
Nuria López-Bigas Spain
Ugis Sarkans United Kingdom
Jon Teague United Kingdom
Adam Butler United Kingdom
Heidi Sofia United States
Paul Spellman United States
Myron Peto United States
Suzi Fei United States
Pavana Anur United States
Kami Chiotti United States
Data Release, Data Tiers and Publications Working Group
7 MembersBack to Top
Thomas Hudson Canada
John McPherson Canada
Mark Guyer United States
Linda Miller United States
Andy Futreal United States
Myles Axton United States
Chris Gunter United States
Mutation Consequences and Pathways Subgroup
48 MembersBack to Top
Lincoln Stein Canada
Nuria López-Bigas Spain
Nic Waddell Australia
John Pearson Australia
Ann-Marie Patch Australia
David Bowtell Australia
Lynn Fink Australia
Guanming Wu Canada
Francis Ouellette Canada
Lakshmi Muthuswamy Canada
Ivan Borozan Canada
Paul Boutros Canada
Gary Bader Canada
Zhibo Gao China
Rune Linding Denmark
Pau Creixell Denmark
Jérémy Semhoun France
Victor Renault France
Jorg Hager France
Mario Foglio France
Qi Wang Germany
Marc Zapatka Germany
Henning Stehr Germany
Benedikt Brors Germany
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Alfonso Valencia Spain
Abel Gonzalez-Perez Spain
Victor Quesada Spain
Johan Rung United Kingdom
Graham Ritchie United Kingdom
Ville Mustonen United Kingdom
Adam Butler United Kingdom
Serge Dronov United Kingdom
Paul Flicek United Kingdom
Boris Reva United States
Ben Raphael United States
Chris Sander United States
David Wheeler United States
Debora Marks United States
Josh Stuart United States
Paul Spellman United States
Yevgeniy Antipin United States
Li Ding United States
Hannah Carter United States
Steffen Durinck United States
Mark Gerstein United States
Rachel Karchin United States
Ekta Khurana United States
International Data Access Committee (IDAC)
9 MembersBack to Top
Donald Chalmers Australia
Bartha Knoppers Canada
Yann Joly Canada
Anne Cambon-Thomsen France
Teruhiko Yoshida Japan
Terry Kaan Singapore
Pilar Nicolás Spain
Martin Bobrow United Kingdom
Laura Lyman Rodriguez United States
Array Based Data Protection Policy Subgroup
1 MembersBack to Top
Paul Spellman United States
Verification/Validation Subgroup
66 MembersBack to Top
Ivo Gut Spain
Nic Waddell Australia
Ann-Marie Patch Australia
John Pearson Australia
Conrad Leonard Australia
David Bowtell Australia
John McPherson Canada
Louis Letourneau Canada
Hardeep Nahal Canada
Takafumi Yamaguchi Canada
Katie Houlahan Canada
Jared Simpson Canada
Marc Perry Canada
Francis Ouellette Canada
Thomas Hudson Canada
Timothy Beck Canada
Samuel Aparicio Canada
Martin Hirst Canada
Ivan Borozan Canada
Guillaume Bourque Canada
Lawrence Heisler Canada
Rob Denroche Canada
Paul Boutros Canada
He Minghui China
Xueda Hu China
Jorg Hager France
Emmanuel Tubacher France
Jessica Zucman-Rossi France
Anne-Sophie Sertier France
Julia Richter Germany
Joachim Weischenfeldt Germany
Holger Sültmann Germany
Peter Lichter Germany
Jan Korbel Germany
Ivo Buchhalter Germany
David Jones Germany
Arindam Maitra India
Aldo Scarpa Italy
Hidewaki Nakagawa Japan
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Akihiro Fujimoto Japan
Maud Starmans Netherlands
Ola Myklebost Norway
Eivind Hovig Norway
Steven Rozen Singapore
Simon Heath Spain
Emanuele Raineri Spain
Paolo Ribeca Spain
David Torrents Spain
Sophia Derdak Spain
Marc Dabad Spain
Xose Puente Spain
Tyler Alioto Spain
Sergi Beltran Agulló Spain
Patrick Tarpey United Kingdom
Matthew Eldridge United Kingdom
Peter Campbell United Kingdom
Myron Peto United States
Paul Spellman United States
Lisa Trevino United States
Richard Gibbs United States
Pavana Anur United States
Kami Chiotti United States
Suzi Fei United States
Andy Futreal United States
Daniela Gerhard United States
Expression Subgroup
22 MembersBack to Top
Katherine Hoadley United States
John Pearson Australia
Nic Waddell Australia
Ann-Marie Patch Australia
Karin Kassahn Australia
David Bowtell Australia
Lynn Fink Australia
Sean Grimmond Australia
John McPherson Canada
Francis Ouellette Canada
Martin Hirst Canada
Naïra Naouar France
Simon Heath Spain
Pedro Jares Spain
David Gonzalez Spain
Xavier Estivill Spain
Misha Kapushesky United Kingdom
Adam Shlien United Kingdom
Tim Hubbard United Kingdom
Alvis Brazma United Kingdom
Paul Spellman United States
Li Ding United States
Genome Coordinates Subgroup
1 MembersBack to Top
Steven Jones Canada
Common Sample Subgroup
3 MembersBack to Top
Mike Stratton United Kingdom
John McPherson Canada
Peter Lichter Germany
Identifiability and Privacy Subgroup
8 MembersBack to Top
Yann Joly Canada
Nikolajs Zeps Australia
Donald Chalmers Australia
Francis Ouellette Canada
Edward Dove Canada
Rajiv Sarin India
Kazuto Kato Japan
Laura Lyman Rodriguez United States
Epigenomic Profiling Subgroup
8 MembersBack to Top
Henk Stunnenberg Netherlands
Thomas Hudson Canada
Nizar Batada Canada
Hiroyuki Aburatani Japan
Ivo Gut Spain
Stephan Beck United Kingdom
John Stamatoyannopoulos United States
Alexander Meissner United States
Structural Polymorphisms Subgroup
11 MembersBack to Top
Jon Teague United Kingdom
Junjun Zhang Canada
Stephen Scherer Canada
Peter Taschner Netherlands
Johan den Dunnen Netherlands
Matthew Hurles United Kingdom
Paul Flicek United Kingdom
Anthony Brookes United Kingdom
Peter Campbell United Kingdom
Tam Sneddon United States
Stephen Sherry United States
Genome Aberrations Subgroup
52 MembersBack to Top
Peter Campbell United Kingdom
Ben Raphael United States
Gad Getz United States
Terry Speed Australia
Nic Waddell Australia
John Pearson Australia
Ann-Marie Patch Australia
Lynn Fink Australia
David Bowtell Australia
Karin Kassahn Australia
Chenyi Liu Canada
John McPherson Canada
Lakshmi Muthuswamy Canada
Steven Jones Canada
Carson Holt Canada
Timothy Beck Canada
Paul Boutros Canada
Pablo Hennings-Yeomans Canada
Yue Shen China
Haojing Shao China
Zhao Lin China
Guangwu Guo China
Zhibo Gao China
Jinyan Huang France
Qi Wang Germany
Henning Stehr Germany
Marc Zapatka Germany
Jan Korbel Germany
Tobias Rausch Germany
Benedikt Brors Germany
Tatsuhiko Tsunoda Japan
Yasushi Totoki Japan
Tatsuhiro Shibata Japan
Simon Heath Spain
Ivo Gut Spain
Xose Puente Spain
Xavier Estivill Spain
Silvia Bea Spain
John Marshall United Kingdom
Matthew Eldridge United Kingdom
Paul Edwards United Kingdom
Zack Sanborn United States
Paul Spellman United States
David Wheeler United States
Daniel Zerbino United States
Peter Park United States
Gabor Marth United States
Henrik Bengtsson United States
Ken Chen United States
Li Ding United States
Daniela Gerhard United States
Adam Olshen United States
Exome Subgroup
3 MembersBack to Top
Tim Hubbard United Kingdom
Ewan Birney United Kingdom
Richard Gibbs United States
Libraries Subgroup
6 MembersBack to Top
Andy Futreal United States
John McPherson Canada
Hiroyuki Aburatani Japan
Xavier Estivill Spain
Ivo Gut Spain
Zemin Ning United Kingdom
Transcriptomics Subgroup
6 MembersBack to Top
Sean Grimmond Australia
John Pearson Australia
Lynn Fink Australia
John McPherson Canada
Martin Hirst Canada
Peter Campbell United Kingdom